INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP on
MULTI-DISCIPLINARY HAZARD REDUCTION FROM
EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES IN INDONESIA






< Live Broadcasting
File Uploader


Kobe Japan, 22 - 24 November 2010

Venue

JICA Hyogo
Kobe, Japan

Program
*Time in JST (Japan Standard Time, UTC+9)

Monday, 22 November, 2010

16:00 - 16:40Opening Ceremony
 
  • Opening Address - K Satake , Earthquake Institute, The University of Tokyo (ERI)
  • Opening Address - H. Harjono, Lembaga Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonesia (LIPI)
  • Opening Address - Mr. Suzuki, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT)
  • Opening Address - Mr. Ibnu Hadi, Consul General
  • Welcome Address - Mr. S.Okaya, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST)
  • Welcome Address - Mr. E. Irei, JICA representative
  • Welcome Address - Mr. Kimura, Hyogo Prefecture
16:40 - 17:30Special Reports on recent activities in Indonesia
 
  • Special Report on Recent Events - H. Harjono
  • Special Report on the Mentawai Tsunami-Earthquake - K. Satake, A. Koresawa, Y. Nishimura, Megumi
  • Special Report on the eruption of Merapi Volcano - M. Hendorasto
  • Special Report on the eruption of Merapi Volcano - Y. Nishi, H. Yamamoto, M. Sukarno

Tuesday, 23 November, 2010

08:30 - 10:05Session 1-1
 
  • G1 Summary by T. Kato
  • G1-1 : "Paleoseismicity of the Lembang Fault, West Java" by Y. Awata
  • G1-1 : "Late Quaternary activity of the Lembang Fault, West Java" by E. Yulianto
  • G1-2 : "Several new findings of paleotsunami deposit in Simeulue Island and mainland Aceh" by E. Yulianto, Y. Nishimura, and S. Fujino
  • G1-2 : "Coral annual bands as a possible recorder for past earthquake and tsunami" by T. Watanabe, T.E. Putra, E. Yulianto, A. Yamazaki, and Y. Nishimura
  • G1-3 : "Tectonic studies in West Java (Indonesia) using Global Positioning System" by H. Z. Abidin, I. Meilano, H. Andreas, T. Kato, C. Subarya, I. Gumilar, M. Gamal, T. P. Sidiq, H. Haryono
  • G1-3 : "Inter-plate coupling and strain accumulation along faults in north Sumatra, Indonesia, detected by GPS Measurements at AGNeSS (Aceh GPS Network for Sumatran Fault System)" by Kimata F., E. Gunawan, T. Ito, T. Tabei, Irwandi, D. Sugiyanto, I. Meilano, and Agustan
10:05 - 10:25 Break
10:25 - 11:50Session 1-2
 
  • G1-4 : "Strong ground motion evaluation for the 2006 Yogyakarta earthquake: (1) Source model" by K. Koketsu and Y. Kawazoe
  • G1-4 : "TBD" by Afnimar
  • G1-5 : Investigation of submarine active faults off northwest of Sumatra - present and past -" by K. Hirata
  • G1-5 : "Structurural pattern of the Aceh Fore Arc and Outer Arc High Revealed from bathymetic multichannel seismic reflection" by Yusuf
  • G1-6 : "The 2006 Pangandaran Tsunami and Hypothetical Tsunami on Cilacap" by H. Latief and Y. Tanioka
  • Discussion
11:50 - 13:30 Lunch & Poster viewing
13:30 - 15:30Session 2
 
  • G2 Summary by M. Iguchi
  • G2-1 : "Change of activity of Semeru volcano" by M. Hendrasto, Surono, U. Rosadi, H. Kuswandartom, M. Iguchi, T. Nishimura
  • G2-1 : "Volcano inflation associated with eruptions at Semeru volcano" by T. Nishimura, M. Iguchi, R. Kawaguchi, Surono, M. Hendrasto, U. Rosadi
  • G2-2 : "Seismic activity in and around Guntur volcano, West Java, Indonesia" by H. Triastuty, Surono. M. Hendrasto, S. Hidayati, A. Loekman, A. Basuki, M. Iguchi, T. Ohkura
  • G2-3 : "Explosive eruptions associated with Batur caldera, Bali" by R. Furukawa, A. Takada, K. Toshida, S. Andreastuti, N. Kartadinata, A. Heriwaseso and O. Prambada
  • G2-3 : "The importance of lithostratigraphy identification in caldera formation: Batur Caldera study case" by Supriyati Dwi Andreastuti, N. Kartasasmita, Anjar Waseso, Yudi
  • G2-4 : "Long-term forecasting of volcanic eruption and design of volcano monitoring at Kelud Volcano, Java, Indonesia" by K. Ishihara, Surono, M. hendrasto, Sri Hidayati
  • G2-4 (cancelled) : "New activity of Sinabung volcano, North Sumatra, Indonesia after dormancy of more than 400 years and evaluation of the activity" by Surono, M. Hendrasto, A. Budianto, Kristianto
  • Discussion
15:30 - 15:50 Break
15:50 - 17:55Session 3
 
  • G3 Summary by F. Imamura
  • G3-1 : "Tsunami Hazard Map of Padang City" by Febrin
  • G3-1 : "Progress of tsunami mitigation at Padang" by F. Imamura, Muhari and Sugimoto
  • G3-2 : "Tsunami countermeasure by using natural method in Indonesia" by Subandono Diposaptono
  • G3-2 : "Effect of tsunami reduction by coastal forest considering with tree growth" by K. Harada, H. Matsutomi, B. Widagdo
  • G3-3 : "Physical modeling of tsunami run up by B. Widagdo
  • G3-3 : ""Investigation of Geological and Geophysical Properties of Surface Soils in Bantul and Padang" by Tokimatsu and Suzuki
  • G3-4 : "Investigation of design ground motion and implementation of earthquake safer housing" by J. Kiyono, K. Meguro
  • Discussion
  • Remarks by T. Kato

Wednesday, 24 November, 2010

08:30 - 10:15Session 4
 
  • G4 Summary by M. Takahashi
  • G4-1 : "Management of Basic Need Provision for Disaster Victims: Lessons Learned from Bantul Earthquake" by D. Hidayati, Widayatun, H. Permana, Triyono, M. Takehashi, U. Masatomo, and Shigeyoshi
  • G4-1 : "Landform Influence to Livelihood Pattern in Earthquake Affected Area of Bantul, Indonesia" by D. Mardiatno, S. A. Dalimunthe, S. R. Giyarsih, G. Samodra, M. Umitsu, S. Tanaka, and M. Takahashi
  • G4-2 : "Social Resilience and Memory: Adaptation Mechanisms in the Post-tsunami Reconstruction in Aceh, Indonesia" by H. Yamamoto, and Y. Nishi
  • G4-3 : "Seismic Countermeasures of Water Supply System Considering Water Demand in Indonesia" by Y. Kuwata, N. Maki, Y. Karatani, M. Dirhamsyah, and K. S Pribadi
  • G4-3 : "Restructuring Indicators of Tsunami Readiness for high populated cities in Indonesia" by Harkunti P, Rahayu and Seigo Nasu
  • G4-4 : "Disaster Warning and Evacuation Behavior: the Case of Mt. Kelud in 2007" by D. Pelupessy, Y. Jibiki, N. Sekiya, and A. Tanaka
  • Discussion
10:15 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:20Session 5
 
  • G5 Summary by Y. Ogawa
  • G5-1-1 : "School-based Disaster Preparedness Model in Aceh, a Demonstrative Work in Institutionalizing Preparedness in Schools" by I. Rafliana
  • G5-1-2 : "School Watching : "Capacity and Vulnerability Identification" (Lessons Learn from Three School in Indonesia) " by Triyono
  • G5-1-3 : "Tsunami Evacuation Simulation for Disaster Awareness Education andMitigation Planning of Banda Aceh City" by Mazailin and Y. Goto
  • G5-1-4 : "Multiple approach to raise awareness of disaster after the 2004 tsunami" by M. Sugimoto
  • G5-2 : "Making A Learning Book of Tsunami Preparedness Based on 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami Experiences in Aceh." by Y. Hayashi
  • G5-2 : "Sub-Group 5.2 activities in 2009-2010: earthquake and tsunami education in Indonesia" by Munasri
  • Discussion
12:20 - 13:00 Lunch & Poster viewing
13:00 - 14:30Session 6
 
  • G6 Summary by A. Koresawa
  • G6 : "How to link research results to policy making: results of the first survey (tentative)" by Pariatomono & Koresawa
  • G6 : "Indonesia early warning system through communication and information media" by Indra Siswoyo COM|INFO
  • G6 : "The policy of home affairs on disaster management in Indonesia" by Yudia Ramli,Ministry of Home Affairs
  • G6 : "Lesson learned from the establishment of Indonesia tsunami early warning system (InaTEWS)" by Prih Harjadi, BMKG
  • Discussion
  • Wrap-up
14:30 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 16:50Open Session
 
  • Japan : "Summary of the Workshop" K. Satake
  • Indonesia : "Community Based Disaster Management (The Experience of Bantul District during the Rehabilitation, Reconstruction and Reconciliation Phase) " by RIYANTONO ; BAPPEDA Bantul District
  • Indonesia : "Disaster risk reduction and recovery from earthquake: A west Sumatra case" by R. Syahni
  • Japan : "Disaster prevention and mitigation activities in Hyogo Prefecture (tentative)" by Murata
  • Discussion
16:50 - 17:00Closing Remarks