INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP on
Multi-disciplinary Hazard Reduction from Earthquakes and
Volcanoes in Indonesia and Beyond





Co-organized by University of Tokyo and Lembaga Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonesia(LIPI), Indonesia

Co-hosted by University of Tokyo and Institute of Technology Bandung (ITB) and DIKTI, Indonesia

Supported by Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA), Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST), Japan and RISTEK, Indonesia

Broadcasted by SOI Asia project



Live Broadcasting - You need a realplayer to view the video.
Download Real Player (Free Version) - Windows Version | Mac Version
Questions/Comments - please write your questons here duri ng the lecture.

Banda Aceh, 11 - 13 October 2009 (Internet Broadcasting will be 11th and 12th)


Speakers on Opening Session
Coming Soon

Moderators for Panel Discussion
Coming Soon

Japanese Moderators
Coming Soon

Indonesian Moderators
Coming SOon
Program


11 October 2009 Welcome Note, Opening Speech & Keynote Speech

12 October 2009 Technical Session? (TS)

Time

Topic

Speaker

Moderator/Notula

08.00-08.30

Registration

 

Secretariat

08.30-08.45

Remarks (Introduction of project; purpose of workshop etc.) Harjono/Satake

08.45-12.30

Theme Group 1: Evaluation of potential and prediction of earthquakes and tsunami based on geophysical investigations (TS 1)

08.45-09.00

historical earthquakes based on active fault surveys

Yasuo Awata(AIST)

 

 

 

Teruyuki Kato (ERI, Univ. Tokyo Univ.)

Hasanuddin Z. Abidin (ITB)

 

 

 

09.00-09.15

historical earthquakes: case of Indonesia and mitigation

Danny H. Natawidjaja (LIPI)

09.15-09.30

GPS observations in Java

Hasanuddin Z. Abidin (ITB)

09.30-09.45

GPS measurements in Aceh after the 2004 earthquake

Fumiaki Kimata (Nagoya)

09.45-10.00

Crustal Deformation along active faults

Dr. Toto Bacolcol (PHIVOLCS)

10.00-10.15

Study on strong ground motion prediction

Kazuki Koketsu, (ERI, Univ. Tokyo Univ.)

10.15-10.30

Future research on strong ground motion of Indonesia area

Afnimar (ITB)

10.30-10.45

Coffee and snack

 

10.45-11.00

Earthquake Early Warning in West Sumatra: a system design and preliminary survey for its feasibility.

Hiroshi Inoue (NIED)

 

Eko Yulianto (LIPI)

Yuichi Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)

11.00-11.15

Study of historical earthquakes based on tsunami deposit and coastal geology

Yuichi Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)

11.15-11.30

Paleo-tsunami record of Indonesia areas and future activity

Eko Yulianto (LIPI)

11.30-11.45

Progress of numerical simulations at Indonesia coastal areas

Hamzah Latief (ITB)

11.45-12.00

Preliminary report on the Sept. 30 Samoa earthquake/tsunami

Yuichi Nishimura (Hokkaido Univ.)

12.00-12.30

Panel Discussion

Teruyuki Kato (ERI, Univ. Tokyo Univ.)

Hasanuddin Z. Abidin (ITB)

12.30-13.30

Lunch, Shalat, Break, Poster Session

Secretariat

13.30-13.55

Special lecture on the Sept. 30 Padang earthquake

BMKG

13.55-14.00

Comments

From the floor

14.00-16.00

Theme Group 5: Education and outreach for disaster reduction (TS 2)

14.00-14.15

Developing School Preparedness Model in Banda AcehTsunami Disaster

Irina Rafliana (LIPI), M.Ridha (Unsyiah)

 

14.15-14.30

Disaster education for community through participatory approach

Syahrial Mursyad (TDMRC, Syiah Kuala University)

14.30-14.45

Numerical simulation of the large tsunami observed by fishermen far away from the northern Sumatra coast

Mamoru Nakamura (Ryukyu Univ.)

14.45-15.00

Population Data Development in Meraxa Sub-district

Agus Sabti (Unsyiah)

15.00-15.15

Disaster effective methodology: lesson from Banda Aceh

Didik Sugiyanto,

(Unsyiah)

15.15-15.30

?Tsunami height poles and disaster awareness for the reconstruction

toward resilient city

 

Megumi Sugimoto (Kyoto Univ.)

15.30-16.00

Panel Discussion

Basuki Suhardiman (ITB), Keiko Okawa (Keio Univ.)

Yujiro Ogawa (Fuji-Tokoha Univ.)

Irina Rafliana (LIPI)

16.00-16.30

Parallel Coffee Break, Shalat, Poster Session

16.30-17.45

Group 6: Research Collaboration (TS 3)

Secretariat

16.30-16.45

Japan's Disaster Management System &
International Cooperation

Atsushi Koresawa(Asian Disaster Reduction Center)?????

 

 

 

Hery Harjono (LIPI)

Kenji Satake (Univ. of Tokyo)

16.45-17.00

Tsunami Drill: experience on mechanism between researchers and the government officials

Pariatmono, (RISTEK)

17.00-17.15

Australia Indonesia Facility Disaster Reduction Program

Dr. Trevor Dhu (Aus-AID AIFDR)

17.15-17.45

Panel Discussion and result today

 

     


13 October 2009 Technical Session (TS)

Time

Topic

Speaker

Moderator/Notula

08.00-08.30

Registration

 

Secretariat, TDMRC

08.30-10:15

Theme of Group 2: Short-term and long-term predictions of volcanic eruptions and development of their evaluation methods (TS 4)

08.30-08.45

Current status of Semeru Volcano

Sri Hidayati (PVMBG)

 

 

 

 

Masato Iguchi (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)

Surono (PVMBG)

 

08.45-09.00

Project of Prediction of Volcanic Eruptions at Indonesian volcano -Short, middle, long-term predictions and evaluation of activity

Masato Iguchi (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)

09.00-09.15

Current status of Guntur Volcano

Muhamad Hendrasto (PVMBG)

09.15-09.30

Geological aspect of caldera-forming eruption

Supriyati Andreastuti (PVMBG)

09.30-09.45

Kelud volcano: monitoring and mitigation experiences

Surono (PVMBG)

09.45-10.15

Panel Discussion

 

10.15-11.00

Coffee Break

11.00-14.00

Theme of Group 3: Establishment of social infrastructure based on engineering developments (TS5)

11.00-11.15

Tsunami hazard Map and its Utilization in Padang

Fumihiko Imamura, (Tohoku Univ.)

 

 

Fumihiko Imamura, (Tohoku Univ.)

M. Harris Pradono (BPPT)

11.15-11.30

Current status of hazard map of Padang City

Velly Asvaliantina (BPDP, BPPT)

11.30-11.45

Problems in the simulation of tsunamis inundationg the region of multi-storied forest

Hideo Matsutomi (Akita Univ.),

11.45-12.00

Practical use of vegetation as tsunami barrier: progres in Indonesia coastal area

Subandono Diposaptono (DKP)

12.00-12.15

Liquefaction hazard potential along coastal of Indonesia

Adrin Tohari (LIPI)

12.15-12.30

Research and implementation of earthquake safer housing in Indonesia

M. Harris Pradono (BPPT)

12.30-13.30

Lunch, Shalat, Break, Poster Session

Secretariat

13.30-14.00

Panel Discussion

Fumihiko Imamura, (Tohoku Univ.) Febrin A. Ismail (Andalas Univ.)

14.00-15.30

Theme Group 4: Mitigation of social vulnerability against geohazards (TS6)

14.00-14.15

Science based community preparedness in Indonesia

Deni Hidayati (LIPI)

 

 

Makoto Takahashi (Nagoya Univ.)

 

Deni Hidayati (LIPI)

 

 

 

14.15-14.30

Bridging gaps between science and local knowledge in disaster management in Indonesia

(Indonesian/Japanese)

Hiroyuki Yamamoto (Kyoto Univ.), Yoshimi Nishi (Univ. Tokyo Univ.)

14.30-14.45

Community Relief based on cultural background

Makmuri Sukarno (LIPI)

14.45-15.00

Recovery framework from natural disasters: lesson learnt from Banda Aceh

Muhammad Dirhamsyah (TDMRC, Syiah Kuala Univ.)

15.00-15.15

Trauma healing of disaster impact

Dicky Pelupessy (UI)

15.15-15.30

Coffee Break

 

15.30-16.00

Panel Discussion and result today, General Discussion, Resume; prospect, future plan, crystallized

 

This session should be separate into two parts; one is for TS6 and the other is for entire parts.

16.00-16.30

Closing Ceremony

(Deputy Ristek / Rector Unsyiah)

Secretariat, TDMRC